ZIP 78610

78610 Housing Market

What homes rent for, what they sell for, and whether the rent covers the price — the two halves of the question, on one page.

Market data as of November 5, 2026.

Buyer'sSeller'sSeller's market

Seller's market — prices flat (−1.6%), homes selling 12 days faster, year over year

Buying into a market that is still rising: comparables from six months ago understate today's prices, but so does the competition for anything worth owning.

Median price: ▼ $5,990 (−1.6%) over 12 monthsDays on market: ▼ 12 days

Median Rent

$1,950

$1.20/sq.ft.

Median Sale Price

$369,000

$177.07/sq.ft.

Gross Rental Yield

6.3%

annual rent ÷ sale price

The median advertised rent in ZIP 78610 is $1,950 a month, against a median asking price of $369,000. That is a gross rental yield of 6.3% — a year of rent measured against the price of a home, before any of the costs of owning one. There are 293 rentals advertised here, and the typical one has been on the market 48 days.

Rents

78610 Rental Market

What landlords in 78610 are asking, how that has moved, and how it breaks down by size and property type.

Median Rent

$1,950

all sizes

Median Rent / Sq.Ft.

$1.20

Avg. Days on Market

48 days

Rentals on Market

293

18 newly listed

Area Median Sale Price

$369,000

$177.07/sq.ft.

Gross Rental Yield

6.3%

annual rent ÷ sale price

Median rent in 78610, month by month

+2.6% over the last 12 months

1 month

0.0% ($0)

3 months

−4.9% (-$100)

12 months

+2.6% ($50)

Median Rent by size and property type

Median Rent by bedroom count in ZIP 78610
SizeMedian RentPer Sq.Ft.On Market
Studio$595$0.203
1 Bed$1,090$1.5133
2 Beds$1,395$1.2820
3 Beds$1,950$1.26145
4 Beds$2,250$1.1184
5 Beds$2,950$1.037
6 Beds$695—1
Median Rent by property type in ZIP 78610
TypeMedian RentPer Sq.Ft.On Market
Apartment$1,199$1.4523
Condo$1,385$1.1916
Manufactured$595$0.674
Multi-Family$1,700$1.1924
Single Family$2,095$1.21208
Townhouse$1,850$1.3618

Over the last twelve months the median rent in 78610 moved from $1,900 to $1,950, a rise of 2.6%. The last three months ran the other way, down 4.9%, which is either the beginning of a turn or the seasonal pattern most rental markets have. One quarter is not enough to tell them apart.

Across 78610, a 1-bedroom rents for a median $1,090 and a 5-bedroom $2,950. The 3-bedroom is where the volume is, with 145 of the 293 listings on the market. Per square foot the order reverses, as it usually does: the smaller unit runs $1.51 against $1.03 for the larger one, so the bigger home is the better value by area even though it costs more in total.

By property type, single family listings command the most at a median $2,095, and apartment listings the least at $1,199 — a spread of $896 between the two ends of the same ZIP.

Rentals in 78610 average 48 days on the market. That is a normal pace, where a well-priced listing moves and an ambitious one waits. Of the 293 listings, 18 arrived recently, so roughly 6% of what is on the market is new supply rather than stock that has failed to move.

Prices

78610 Home Prices

What sellers in 78610 are asking, and the direction prices have moved over the last two years.

Median Sale Price

$369,000

all sizes

Median Price / Sq.Ft.

$177.07

Avg. Days on Market

63 days

Homes on Market

791

Newly Listed

21

Average Home Size

2,156 sq.ft.

Median sale price in 78610, month by month

−1.6% over the last 12 months

1 month

+0.5% ($1,840)

3 months

+1.1% ($4,000)

12 months

−1.6% (-$5,990)

Median Sale Price by size and property type

Median Sale Price by bedroom count in ZIP 78610
SizeMedian Sale PricePer Sq.Ft.On Market
2 Beds$239,000$206.786
3 Beds$331,220$196.16314
4 Beds$379,990$178.82342
5 Beds$424,990$164.6177
6 Beds$582,500$200.9911
7 Beds$1,445,000$496.221
8 Beds$630,500$185.313
Median Sale Price by property type in ZIP 78610
TypeMedian Sale PricePer Sq.Ft.On Market
Condo$300,000$198.833
Land$599,000—37
Manufactured$289,000$234.388
Multi-Family$595,500$190.6513
Single Family$364,900$184.86728
Townhouse$234,990$200.682

Over the last twelve months the median price in 78610 moved from $374,990 to $369,000, a fall of 1.6%. The last three months ran the other way, up 1.1%, which is either the beginning of a turn or the seasonal pattern most rental markets have. One quarter is not enough to tell them apart.

Across 78610, a 2-bedroom asks a median $239,000 and a 6-bedroom $582,500. The 4-bedroom is where the volume is, with 342 of the 791 listings on the market. Per square foot the order reverses, as it usually does: the smaller unit runs $206.78 against $200.99 for the larger one, so the bigger home is the better value by area even though it costs more in total.

By property type, land listings ask the most at a median $599,000, and manufactured listings the least at $289,000 — a spread of $310,000 between the two ends of the same ZIP. Single Family listings make up most of what is available (728 of them), so that row is the one a typical buyer here is actually choosing from.

Homes in 78610 average 63 days on the market. That is slow enough to matter. At this pace there is more standing inventory than demand is clearing, which is usually visible in asking prices a few months later. Of the 791 listings, 21 arrived recently, so roughly 3% of what is on the market is new supply rather than stock that has failed to move.

Which way it is moving

Is 78610 a Buyer's or Seller's Market?

Buyer'sSeller'sSeller's market

Seller's market — prices flat (−1.6%), homes selling 12 days faster, year over year

Buying into a market that is still rising: comparables from six months ago understate today's prices, but so does the competition for anything worth owning.

Median price: ▼ $5,990 (−1.6%) over 12 monthsDays on market: ▼ 12 days

The read combines two signals rather than one: the direction of median sale prices and the direction of time-to-sell. Prices still rising while homes sit longer is a market losing steam, and calling that a seller's market would be the reassuring answer rather than the true one — so when the two disagree, it says so.

What it returns

Rental Yield in 78610

A median-rent home in 78610 collects about $23,400 a year against a $369,000 median price, which is where the 6.3% gross yield comes from. That is a moderate gross yield. Deals here tend to depend on financing, on buying below the median, or on appreciation rather than on monthly cash flow. Gross yield ignores taxes, insurance, vacancy, maintenance, management and financing, so treat it as a way to rank ZIP codes against each other rather than as a return you would receive.

What to do with this

Find a Deal in 78610

Medians describe the middle of a market. Neither of these leaves you there.

Cash Flow Analysis tab: rent estimate with confidence and range, every monthly expense line, one-time costs to close, and the 30-year cash flow chart.

Free, no card

Know What One ZIP 78610 House Actually Returns

A median tells you nothing about the house you are looking at. Two homes on the same street can differ by a tax bill, a roof and $400 a month of cash flow. Put the address in and Smart Rental Investor prices that specific property — rent, every expense line and the return — for free.

  • Rent estimated from the listings nearest that address, not the ZIP average
  • Every monthly cost filled in before you see the number — taxes, insurance, vacancy, maintenance, management
  • The cash needed to close beside the monthly cash flow, so the deal is answerable in one look
  • Change the down payment or the rate and the return follows
A saved Cape Coral, FL market analysis in Map view: every listing plotted with its rank, alongside the AI Market Insights panel and the Table / Grid / Map switch.

With a trial

Stop Opening Listings One at a Time

Finding a deal by opening listings one after another is an afternoon spent to rule out twenty houses. Smart Rental Investor prices every listing in the ZIP at once and puts the ones that actually cash flow at the top, so the afternoon starts at the shortlist.

  • Every active listing in 78610 ranked by cash-on-cash return, best first
  • See where the deals actually cluster before you drive anywhere
  • Rent, cash flow and cap rate already calculated on each one
  • Set your own financing and the whole list re-ranks around it
  • Keep the ones worth a second look and watch what happens to them
How to read a market

Making Sense of 78610

The figures above are only useful if you know what they do and do not say.

What Gross Rental Yield Actually Tells You

Gross yield is a year of rent divided by the price — in 78610, $23,400 against $369,000, or 6.3%. It is a screening number, and the word doing the work is "gross". It has not paid the property taxes, the insurance, the vacancy between tenants, the maintenance, a management fee, or a single dollar of mortgage interest. On a financed purchase those routinely consume half of gross rent or more. Its value is comparative: it puts 78610 on the same scale as every other ZIP so you can decide where to look, not what you will earn.

The 1% Rule, Measured Against 78610

The old rule of thumb says a rental should ask about 1% of its purchase price in monthly rent. In 78610 the median rent is 0.5% of the median price — a median home would need to rent for $3,690 to clear the bar, against the $1,950 it actually asks. That falls short, as it does in most of the country since prices ran ahead of rents. It does not mean no deal here works — it means the median does not, and a deal has to be found below the median or improved after purchase. Treat the rule as a filter for where to spend your attention, never as an underwriting standard.

Why These Are Medians, Not Averages

The median rent in 78610 is $1,950 while the average is $1,956 — a gap of $6. Half of what is advertised sits above the median and half below, so no single expensive listing can move it. An average can be pulled by one outlier, and an average above the median, as here, is the signature of a handful of high-end listings sitting above the bulk of the market. When a figure elsewhere disagrees with this page, check which of the two it is quoting before assuming either is wrong.

Time on Market Moves Before Prices Do

Listings in 78610 average 48 days on the market. This is the number to watch if you want warning rather than confirmation: a landlord or seller cuts an asking price only after a property has failed to move, so time on market rises first and the medians follow weeks or months later. A market where prices are still climbing while listings sit longer is losing momentum, whatever the price chart says — which is exactly why the buyer's-or-seller's read on this page combines both signals rather than trusting either alone.

What a ZIP Code Boundary Hides

A ZIP code is a postal delivery route, not a neighbourhood. 78610 spans streets that can trade very differently, and the $1,860 spread between its cheapest and dearest size band is a floor on that variation, not a ceiling — the same size of home on two streets here will not fetch the same rent. This is why the breakdowns by size and property type on this page matter more than the headline median for any particular address, and why a specific property still has to be priced on its own comparables.

Asking Prices Are Not Closed Prices

Everything here aggregates what is currently advertised in 78610 — what owners and landlords are asking today. Closed transactions are recorded later and, in a moving market, lower: sellers negotiate. That makes asking data the earlier signal and the recorded-sale data the more certain one, and the two disagree most precisely when the market is turning and you most want to know. Use this page to understand direction and relative value; verify any specific number against the closing record before you commit to it.

What the numbers mean

78610 Market Questions

What is the average rent in 78610?
The median advertised rent in ZIP 78610 is $1,950 a month across all property sizes. By size: 1-bedroom $1,090, 2-bedroom $1,395, 3-bedroom $1,950, 4-bedroom $2,250, 5-bedroom $2,950. The median is a better guide than an average here because a handful of expensive listings would pull an average away from what most tenants actually pay.
What is the median home price in 78610?
The median asking price in ZIP 78610 is $369,000, or about $177.07 per square foot. That is what sellers are asking today, not what homes have closed at — in a moving market the two differ, and asking prices move first.
Is 78610 a good place to buy a rental property?
ZIP 78610 has a gross rental yield of 6.3% — $23,400 of annual rent against a $369,000 median price. Gross yield ignores taxes, insurance, vacancy, maintenance, management and financing, so it screens markets rather than predicting a return. Whether a specific property works depends on its own price, its condition and its expenses.
Is 78610 a buyer's or a seller's market?
Seller's market — prices flat (−1.6%), homes selling 12 days faster, year over year. That combines two signals measured over twelve months — the direction of median asking prices and the direction of time-to-sell — because either one alone can mislead. Prices rising while homes sit longer, for instance, is a market losing momentum rather than a strong one.
How long do rentals sit on the market in 78610?
The average rental listing in ZIP 78610 has been advertised 48 days. Time on market is the earliest signal of a shift: it moves before medians do, because landlords cut a price only after a unit has failed to let.
What size property offers the best value per square foot in 78610?
On a per-square-foot basis, 5-bedroom listings are the lowest in ZIP 78610 at $0.99. Larger homes almost always cost less per square foot than smaller ones, so this is a comparison of value by area, not a claim that they are cheaper to rent.
Where does this 78610 market data come from?
The figures aggregate properties currently advertised in ZIP 78610, compiled from public listing data and third-party market data sources and last refreshed November 5, 2026. They describe asking rents and asking prices rather than closed transactions, and they are updated on a schedule rather than in real time.

How these figures are produced

Every figure on this page is an aggregate of properties currently advertised in ZIP 78610, compiled from public listing data and third-party market data sources, and refreshed on a schedule. The trend charts cover the 24 months of history available for this ZIP. Two limits are worth stating plainly. These are asking prices and asking rents, not closed transactions, so in a market that is turning they lead recorded sale prices by some months. And a ZIP code is a postal boundary, not a neighbourhood: a single ZIP can contain streets that trade very differently, which is why the breakdowns by size and property type matter more than the headline median for any particular address.

Disclaimer: Figures are estimates generated from third-party market data and the assumptions provided, for informational purposes only — not an appraisal and not financial, legal, or tax advice. Actual prices, rents, costs, and returns can differ materially. Verify key figures independently and consult qualified professionals before making investment decisions. Smart Rental Investor is a calculation tool: anything you print, share, or send is yours, and following the rules that apply where you transact is your responsibility (see the Terms).

Run the numbers on a 78610 property

Market data tells you where to look. Put an address in and get the rent estimate, every expense line and the return, with the comparables behind each number.

Start your free trial

7-day free trial. Cancel anytime during the trial.